Barbell Standing Calf Raise
Legs · Barbell · Beginner
How to do it
- Stand with your feet shoulder-width apart and place a barbell across your upper back.
- Raise your heels off the ground as high as possible, using only your toes.
- Pause for a moment at the top, then slowly lower your heels back down to the starting position.
- Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.
Muscles worked
Primary: Calves
Secondary: Hamstrings, Glutes
Is your Barbell Standing Calf Raise good?
Enter your bodyweight to compare against Buffro's nine strength ranks. The source is Buffro's exercise-specific standards, not a generic chart copied across every movement.
| Buffro rank | Estimated 1RM |
|---|---|
| Beginner | 47 kg |
| Novice | 63 kg |
| Intermediate | 79 kg |
| Advanced | 100 kg |
| Expert | 121 kg |
| Veteran | 147 kg |
| Elite | 173 kg |
| Master | 201.5 kg |
| Apex | 230 kg |
These are estimated one-rep-max targets for adults under 40, scaled to bodyweight. Enter the total external load recorded in Buffro. They are training benchmarks, not medical or safety limits.
The table uses the same nine tiers as the Buffro app for Barbell Standing Calf Raise.
Sets and reps
Use an easy load and stop well before failure while you learn the movement.
Finish most sets with 1-3 good reps still available.
Use strict form and progress the load only after the top of the rep range is clean.
Common mistakes
- Adding load before the bar path is repeatable. Use a weight that lets every Barbell Standing Calf Raise rep follow the same controlled path.
- Shortening the range as fatigue builds. Use the largest pain-free range that keeps tension on your calves.
- Turning the set into a speed contest. Pause briefly in the hardest position, then control the return instead of dropping into the next rep.
Barbell Standing Calf Raise FAQ
What muscles does the Barbell Standing Calf Raise work?
The primary target is calves. It also involves hamstrings, glutes while you keep the movement controlled.
How many sets and reps should I do for the Barbell Standing Calf Raise?
Start with 3 sets in a repeatable range. Use 6-12 reps for most compound work or 10-15 for smaller isolation work, then add load after you can complete every rep cleanly.
How should I read the Barbell Standing Calf Raise strength standards?
Compare estimated one-rep max, not the weight from an arbitrary rep count. Buffro scales the published target to your bodyweight and sex.