Barbell Lying Preacher Curl

Arms · Barbell · Beginner

Barbell Lying Preacher Curl exercise setup and form
Static preview loads first. Play the animation when you need it.

How to do it

  1. Sit on a preacher bench with your chest against the pad and your arms extended over the edge, holding a barbell with an underhand grip.
  2. Keeping your upper arms stationary, exhale and curl the weights while contracting your biceps.
  3. Continue to raise the bar until your biceps are fully contracted and the bar is at shoulder level.
  4. Hold the contracted position for a brief pause as you squeeze your biceps.
  5. Inhale and slowly begin to lower the barbell back to the starting position.
  6. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.

Muscles worked

Primary: Biceps
Secondary: Forearms

Is your Barbell Lying Preacher Curl good?

Enter your bodyweight to compare against Buffro's nine strength ranks. The source is Buffro's exercise-specific standards, not a generic chart copied across every movement.

Buffro rankEstimated 1RM
Beginner19 kg
Novice24 kg
Intermediate29 kg
Advanced35.5 kg
Expert42 kg
Veteran50 kg
Elite58 kg
Master67 kg
Apex76 kg

These are estimated one-rep-max targets for adults under 40, scaled to bodyweight. Enter the total external load recorded in Buffro. They are training benchmarks, not medical or safety limits.

The table uses the same nine tiers as the Buffro app for Barbell Lying Preacher Curl.

Sets and reps

Technique: 2-3 sets of 8-12 reps

Use an easy load and stop well before failure while you learn the movement.

Muscle: 3-4 sets of 10-15 reps

Finish most sets with 1-3 good reps still available.

Strength: 3-4 sets of 6-10 reps

Use strict form and progress the load only after the top of the rep range is clean.

Common mistakes

Barbell Lying Preacher Curl FAQ

What muscles does the Barbell Lying Preacher Curl work?

The primary target is biceps. It also involves forearms while you keep the movement controlled.

How many sets and reps should I do for the Barbell Lying Preacher Curl?

Start with 3 sets in a repeatable range. Use 6-12 reps for most compound work or 10-15 for smaller isolation work, then add load after you can complete every rep cleanly.

How should I read the Barbell Lying Preacher Curl strength standards?

Compare estimated one-rep max, not the weight from an arbitrary rep count. Buffro scales the published target to your bodyweight and sex.

Related exercises

Barbell Curl
Barbell Curl
Biceps Pull-Up
Biceps Pull-Up
Dumbbell Lying Supine Curl
Dumbbell Lying Supine Curl
Dumbbell Alternating Biceps Curl
Dumbbell Alternating Biceps Curl
Cable Pushdown
Cable Pushdown
Single-Arm Reverse-Grip Dumbbell Extension
Single-Arm Reverse-Grip Dumbbell Extension

Track Barbell Lying Preacher Curl in Buffro

Log sets and reps, see your estimated 1RM, and climb this exercise's strength rank from Beginner to Apex.

Download on the
App Store
GET IT ON
Google Play
4.9 RatingFree on the App Store & Google Play