Cable Pushdown

Arms · Cable · Beginner

Cable Pushdown exercise setup and form
Static preview loads first. Play the animation when you need it.

Also known as: cable push-down, triceps cable pushdown.

How to do it

  1. Attach a straight bar to a high pulley cable machine.
  2. Stand facing the machine with your feet shoulder-width apart and a slight bend in your knees.
  3. Grasp the bar with an overhand grip, hands shoulder-width apart.
  4. Keep your elbows close to your sides and your upper arms stationary.
  5. Exhale and push the bar down until your elbows are fully extended.
  6. Pause for a moment, then inhale and slowly return the bar to the starting position.
  7. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.

Muscles worked

Primary: Triceps
Secondary: Forearms

Is your Cable Pushdown good?

Enter your bodyweight to compare against Buffro's nine strength ranks. The source is Buffro's exercise-specific standards, not a generic chart copied across every movement.

Buffro rankEstimated 1RM
Beginner20 kg
Novice27 kg
Intermediate34 kg
Advanced43.5 kg
Expert53 kg
Veteran64.5 kg
Elite76 kg
Master89 kg
Apex102 kg

These are estimated one-rep-max targets for adults under 40, scaled to bodyweight. Enter the total external load recorded in Buffro. They are training benchmarks, not medical or safety limits.

The table uses the same nine tiers as the Buffro app for Cable Pushdown.

Sets and reps

Technique: 2-3 sets of 8-12 reps

Use an easy load and stop well before failure while you learn the movement.

Muscle: 3-4 sets of 10-15 reps

Finish most sets with 1-3 good reps still available.

Strength: 3-4 sets of 6-10 reps

Use strict form and progress the load only after the top of the rep range is clean.

Common mistakes

Cable Pushdown FAQ

What muscles does the Cable Pushdown work?

The primary target is triceps. It also involves forearms while you keep the movement controlled.

How many sets and reps should I do for the Cable Pushdown?

Start with 3 sets in a repeatable range. Use 6-12 reps for most compound work or 10-15 for smaller isolation work, then add load after you can complete every rep cleanly.

How should I read the Cable Pushdown strength standards?

Compare estimated one-rep max, not the weight from an arbitrary rep count. Buffro scales the published target to your bodyweight and sex.

Is the Cable Pushdown known by another name?

Yes. Common search variants include cable push-down, triceps cable pushdown. They refer to the same basic movement, although equipment setup can vary.

Related exercises

Single-Arm Reverse-Grip Dumbbell Extension
Single-Arm Reverse-Grip Dumbbell Extension
Barbell Close-Grip Bench Press
Barbell Close-Grip Bench Press
Barbell Lying Triceps Extension
Barbell Lying Triceps Extension
Biceps Pull-Up
Biceps Pull-Up
Dumbbell Lying Supine Curl
Dumbbell Lying Supine Curl
Dumbbell Alternating Biceps Curl
Dumbbell Alternating Biceps Curl

Track Cable Pushdown in Buffro

Log sets and reps, see your estimated 1RM, and climb this exercise's strength rank from Beginner to Apex.

Download on the
App Store
GET IT ON
Google Play
4.9 RatingFree on the App Store & Google Play