Assisted Hanging Knee Raise
Core · Bodyweight · Beginner
How to do it
- Hang from a pull-up bar with your arms fully extended and your palms facing away from you.
- Engage your core muscles and lift your knees towards your chest, bending at the hips and knees.
- Pause for a moment at the top of the movement, squeezing your abs.
- Slowly lower your legs back down to the starting position.
- Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.
Muscles worked
Primary: Abs
Secondary: Hip Flexors
Is your Assisted Hanging Knee Raise good?
Enter your bodyweight to compare against Buffro's nine strength ranks. The source is Buffro's exercise-specific standards, not a generic chart copied across every movement.
| Buffro rank | Clean reps |
|---|---|
| Beginner | 1 reps |
| Novice | 7 reps |
| Intermediate | 13 reps |
| Advanced | 22 reps |
| Expert | 30 reps |
| Veteran | 40 reps |
| Elite | 50 reps |
| Master | 61 reps |
| Apex | 72 reps |
These targets mirror Buffro's bodyweight-rep rank math for adults under 40 and adjust for bodyweight. They are training benchmarks, not medical or safety limits.
The table uses the same nine tiers as the Buffro app for Assisted Hanging Knee Raise.
Sets and reps
Use an easy load and stop well before failure while you learn the movement.
Finish most sets with 1-3 good reps still available.
Use strict form and progress the load only after the top of the rep range is clean.
Common mistakes
- Using momentum to finish the rep. Keep your body controlled so the target muscles, not swinging, create the movement.
- Shortening the range as fatigue builds. Use the largest pain-free range that keeps tension on your abs.
- Turning the set into a speed contest. Pause briefly in the hardest position, then control the return instead of dropping into the next rep.
Assisted Hanging Knee Raise FAQ
What muscles does the Assisted Hanging Knee Raise work?
The primary target is abs. It also involves hip flexors while you keep the movement controlled.
How many sets and reps should I do for the Assisted Hanging Knee Raise?
Start with 3 sets in a repeatable range. Use 6-12 reps for most compound work or 10-15 for smaller isolation work, then add load after you can complete every rep cleanly.
How should I read the Assisted Hanging Knee Raise strength standards?
Use clean reps through the same range each set. Buffro adjusts bodyweight-rep standards for bodyweight, sex, and the movement's difficulty family.